Analysis of tissue macrophage development and its role in vivo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kohyama Masako  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (70311339)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織マクロファージ / 分化 / Development
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Splenic red pulp macrophages (RPM) degrade senescent erythrocytes and recycle heme-associated iron. The transcription factor SPI-C is selectively expressed by RPM and is required for their development, but the physiologic stimulus inducing Spic is unknown. We found that Spic regulated the development of bone marrow macrophages (BMM) and that Spic expression was induced by heme. Spic expression in monocytes was constitutively inhibited by the transcriptional repressor BACH1. These findings are the first example of metabolite-driven differentiation of a tissue-resident macrophage subset and provide new insights into iron homeositasis. Hmox1 (HO-1) is the enzyme that catabolizes free heme into biliverdin, iron, and CO. To analyze the function of RPM in malaria parasite clearance, we infected HO-1 conditional KO mice that lack RPM. Through the analysis of this cKO mice, we found unexpected role of RPM in parasite clearance.