Notch signal controls the survival of memory CD4+ T cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Yoichi  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10294670)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫記憶 / メモリーCD4陽性T細胞 / Notchシグナル / グルコース代謝 / Akt / メモリーCD4 T細胞 / Notch / メモリーT細胞 / PI3K/AKT / Rbpj / Notch1 / Notch2 / メモリーCD4T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
CD4+ T cells differentiate into memory T cells that protect the host from subsequent infection. The underlying pathways controlling the maintenance of memory CD4+ T cells remain undefined. Memory CD4+ T cell survival is impaired in the absence of the Notch signaling protein known as recombination signal binding protein for immunoglobulin k J region (Rbpj). Rbpj-deficient CD4+ memory T cells exhibit reduced glucose uptake due to impaired Akt phosphorylation, resulting in low Glut1 expression. Together, these data define a central role for Notch signaling in maintaining memory CD4+ T cells through the regulation of glucose uptake.