Rab13 is a downstream effector of Mst1 to mediate LFA-1 activation critical for lymphocyte trafficking.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Koko  北里大学, 理学部, 教授 (00322157)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsLFA-1 / migration / Rap1 / Mst1 / Rab13 / cell polarization / leading edge / 接着カスケード / インテグリン / 遊走 / 細胞極性 / ケモカイン / 動態 / シグナル伝達 / 免疫動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we report an essential link between Rab13 and Mst1 in lymphocyte adhesion and migration. Mst1 promoted the phosphorylation of DENND1C to activate Rab13 with chemokine. Active Rab13 associated with Mst1, and facilitated to deliver LFA-1 to the leading edge of lymphocytes by recruitment of myosin Va along actin cables, which extended through the localization of VASP to the cell periphery via MST1-dependent phosphorylation at Ser-157. The inhibition of Rab13 function reduced adhesion and migration on ICAM-1, and LFA-1 ring formation of T cells at contact zone with antigen-presenting cells. Rab13-deficient mice had hypoplastic lymphoid tissues due to the defective trafficking capability of lymphocytes. These results indicate that Rab13 acts with Mst1 to regulate the spatial distribution of LFA-1, and the motility and interaction dynamics of lymphocytes.