Mechanism of T cell activation regulation by TCR microclusters and the costimulation network.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University (2015)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yokosuka Tadashi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10359599)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫学 / シグナル伝達 / 分子イメージング / T細胞受容体 / 補助刺激受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The imaging analysis revealed a new insight that a negative costimulatory receptor, PD-1, accumulated at a T cell signalosome, the TCR microcluster, and recruited a phosphatase, SHP2, to suppress T cell activation in a ligand-binding manner. The anti-PD-1 antibody, whose an advantage in the immune check-point therapy, blocked the aggregation of PD-1 at the TCR microclusters, resulting in the recovery of T cell activation. An activating costimulatory receptor, ICOS, increased the translocation of PI3K at TCR microclusters through the binding to its ligands. These data demonstrate that T cell activation is spatiotemporally regulated by both activating and suppressive costimulation signalosomes.