The microsynapse is an essential structure for T cell activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590591
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Immunology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO-TANE Akiko  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員 (10415226)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsT細胞 / 免疫シナプス / T細胞受容体 / 受容体クラスター / インテグリン / ミオシン / 蛍光イメージング / 全反射顕微鏡 / 免疫シグナル / ミオシンII / 免疫 / シグナル伝達 / アクチン / 受容体シグナル / モーター分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to reveal the mechanism for translation of TCR stimulation strength through quantitative imaging analysis of TCR microcluster (TCR-MC), which is a minimum assemble to start T cell activation. We performed proteome analysis and fluorescent imaging, and found that each TCR-MC was transiently bordered by a ring of focal adhesion molecules during the initial stage of T cell activation. The ring structure, which we named the microsynapse, is composed of LFA-1 and focal adhesion molecules such as paxillin, Pyk2 and the core structure of the TCR-MC. The microsynapse is supported by integrin outside-in signals, F-actin and myosin II activity. Perturbation of the microsynapse induced impairment of TCR-MC formation, reduced SLP76 recruitment, and resulted in impaired cellular signaling and function in vitro and in vivo. Thus, the microsynapse supports weak TCR response through integrin outside-in signals and is a critical structure for T cell activation.