Effective posting and work burden reduction among community medicine doctors and nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590592
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
SAIJO Yasuaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360906)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Takahiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90200998)
YOSHIOKA Eiji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70435957)
NAKAGI Yoshihiko  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90322908)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域医療 / 地理情報システム / アクセス時間 / 仕事のストレス / 過重労働 / 離職の意思 / 地図情報 / 労働負荷 / ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Municipals which had 90 minutes or more access time to cardiovascular center hospitals had a tendency of aggravated cardiovascular standardized mortality ratio (SMR) in the analysis using a geographic information system (OR=3.60、P=0.065). The access time to perinatal center hospitals was not related to perinatal outcomes, but the number of pediatricians was significantly related. Municipals had disparity of access time to stroke center hospitals, and increasing access time had a tendency of aggravated cerebrovascular SMR in Bayesian analyses of a conditionally autoregressive model. Additionally, a quantification of access time improvement was done using a geographic information system. Intention to leave and depressive symptoms among nursed were significantly related to supervisor support and job control.