| Project/Area Number |
24590593
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUTANI Hideya 弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30241483)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAKA Masashi 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (70431434)
SASAKI Yoshishiro 弘前大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (70178672)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 院内がん登録 / 地域がん登録 / 受療動向 / GIS / がん診療 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using the hospital-based cancer registry and population-based cancer registry data of Aomori Prefecture, we evaluated a medical area to analyze the impact of social and economic conditions and regional disparities of each region for patient migration in units of primary and secondary medical area. Our analysis results are as follows; 1) It is corresponding to two area of migration of patient with cancer and a living area of daily life, but average trip distance of patient with cancer has become about 1.6 times. 2) The disparity of medical resources is large in a primary area, but is eliminated in a secondary medical area. 3) It is no correlation between average trip distance of patient with cancer and clinical stage. To point out the review of the mismatch between a secondary medical area and a living area of daily, we concluded the setting of secondary medical area in Aomori Prefecture was appropriate.