ETHNIC VARIATION IN HEALTH RELATED QUALITY OF LIFE FOR PROSTATE CANCER SURVIVERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
NAMIKI SHUNICHI  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (40400353)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Yoichi  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50193058)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアウトカム評価 / 民族比較 / 前立腺癌 / QOL / 国際比較研究 / 人種 / 手術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 285 Korean men (KM) and 88 Japanese men (JM) with clinically localized prostate cancer who underwent RP were enrolled in an outcomes study. We measured the disease specific HRQOL using Expanded Prostate Cancer Index Composite (EPIC) before and 1, 3, 6, and 12 months after surgery. Sexual summary score at baseline showed that JM reported significantly lower sexual function than KM. However, KM were more likely to be bothered by their sexual function than JM. There were no differences between two contries with regard to sexual function after surgery. In contrast, JM were more likely than KM to return to baseline sexual bother after RP. This study demonstrates that Japanese and Korean men experience different patterns of recovery of their sexual HRQOL before and after RP.