Development Program for the Japanese Version of the PRO-CTCAE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590595
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Takuhiro  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50313101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Satoru  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (60372372)
GOTO Yasushi  国立がん研究センター中央病院, 呼吸器内科, 医員 (20596374)
YAMAMOTO Daigo  関西医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (10340738)
ODAGIRI Hiroki  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (60250601)
TSUBOI Masahiro  国立がん研究センター東病院, 呼吸器外科, 科長 (90297309)
KAWAGUCHI Takashi  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (60548486)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPatient Reported Outcome / NCI PRO-CTCAE 日本語版 / バリデーション研究 / ePRO / 有害事象評価 / 患者報告にもとづくアウトカム(PRO) / 医療の質 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed results of cognitive interviews conducted in a range of treatment settings among diverse groups of cancer patients. Participants were asked to self-complete the Japanese version of the PRO-CTCAE (PRO-CTCAE-J) and then were interviewed using semi-structured scripts and predetermined probes to determine whether any items were difficult to comprehend and/or not relevant to their symptoms. The PRO-CTCAE-J was planned to being administered in JCOG1018 trial. Before it opened, we conducted a feasibility evaluation in 16 patients, to assure that patients were willing and able to report this information in a timely manner. There were no missing data and feasibility of the measurement was confirmed. We planned a validation study to examine the reliability and validity of the PRO-CTCAE-J and it’s now under registration. An electronic-based system with iPad was developed to provide interfaces to investigators, clinicians, and patients to collect and report PRO data.