Project/Area Number |
24590596
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Department of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Sendai Medical Center (2014-2015) Tohoku University (2012-2013) |
Principal Investigator |
Shoko Akiyama 独立行政法人国立病院機構(仙台医療センター臨床研究部), その他部局等, その他 (40569555)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
GAMOH MAKIO 大崎市民病院, 副院長 (00250829)
TSURU SATOKO 東京大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80177328)
IIZUKA YOSHINORI 東京大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50017448)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 医療の質 / 経口抗がん治療薬 / 患者状態適応型パスシステム / 地域医療連携 / 地域医療連携パスシステム / がん薬物療法 / 経口抗がん薬 / 進行再発がん / ピーキャップス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oral anti cancer drugs are taken by patients themselves. Taking medicine regularly and taking good care for undesired adverse effects are very important for the successful treatment with oral medicine. We described a path system which elucidates specific knowledge of medical oncologists in order to clarify and share the knowledge with other non-specialized medical care providers and patients themselves. In our path system, we clarified conditional directions in case of adverse effects. If patients and non-specialized health care providers such as local pharmacists and family practitioners follow the directions in the system, they can take appropriate care promptly. While developing the path system, we noticed that the knowledge medical oncologists have was too complicated to describe on paper. Therefore we then developed computerized path system based on our achievement. Our next theme is to improve safety and certainty of oral cancer treatment utilizing the clinical paths data.