Construction of a novel assessment system for fetus with congenital heart disease as community medical care for the expected mothers and fetuses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590597
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMADA HIROMI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60261799)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBATA Mana (YASUOKA Mana)  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20420086)
OGURA Tsuyoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (40451702)
ABE Kanako  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80588955)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域産科医療 / 先天性心臓疾患 / 胎児健康状態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To construct a novel assessment system for fetus with congenital heart disease as community medical care for the expected mothers and fetuses, we applied a new medical assessment system with the introduction of fetal magnetocardiography for prenatal diagnosis experimentally. As a result, the effectiveness of this experimental system was sufficient level and this system allowed for cost-effective pre- and post-natal care for affected children. In conclusion, our novel assessment system for fetus with congenital heart disease as community medical care is practical and beneficial to both the mothers and children.