Importance of physicians' attire
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Hiroshi  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (90529603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAENO Tetsuhiro  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (40299227)
MAENO Takami  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80528480)
KAWAMURA Yurika  筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (90379983)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords患者・医師関係 / 服装 / 身だしなみ / プライマリ・ケア / 患者・医師関係 / 医師 / 医師患者関係 / 医学教育 / 医療の質 / 医師の服装
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the present study was to determine the importance of physician attire in inspiring confidence in patients, patient preferences and factors influencing the impression made by the clothing worn by doctors. Attire is one of the important factor that inspires patient confidence in physicians. White coats were deemed the most appropriate clothing style for doctors, followed by scrubs. However, older participants perceived scrubs to be less appropriate attire than younger subjects.
We believe that this result influences good patient-doctor relationship.