The effect of the pre-qualified IPE for human resource of health in clinical settings.
Project/Area Number |
24590599
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Hideomi 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (40231724)
MAKINO Takatoshi 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 講師 (50389756)
LEE Bumsuk 群馬大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 准教授 (50455953)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 多職種連携教育 / チーム医療教育 / チームワーク教育 / IPE / 態度尺度 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To investigate whether alumni who have studied in an IPE program at a pre-licensure stage maintain a positive attitude toward collaborative practice in the postgraduate clinical experience, we conducted a cross-sectional study comparing undergraduate students and alumni, who both studied in same pre-qualified IPE program, and analyzed their attitudes towards interprofessional healthcare teams. The overall mean score of alumni on the mATHCTS was significantly lower than that of undergraduate students on the mATHCTS. This finding suggests that the acquired positive attitude by pre-qualified IPE may be reduced in the postgraduate clinical experience. In-service IPE may be important in order to maintain the positive attitude during postgraduate clinical experience.