Impact of a new medical record system for emergency department.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
GUNSHIN Masataka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40463848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAJIMA Susumu  東京大学医学部附属病院, 救命救急センター長 准教授 (40323597)
MATSUBARA Takehiro  東京大学医学部附属病院, 救急部・集中治療部, 助教 (40361498)
YAHAGI Naoki  東京大学医学部附属病院, 救急部・集中治療部, 教授 (60158045)
SATO Hajime  国立保健医療科学院, 政策技術評価研究部, 部長 (70272424)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INOKUCHI Ryota  JR東京総合病院, 救急総合診療科, 医長 (60744026)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords救急外来 / 電子カルテ / 医療情報 / 医療安全 / 臨床意思決定支援システム / 救急医療 / 医療情報技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long lengths of stay in emergency departments (EDs) are associated with a low degree of patient satisfaction and poor prognosis. Electronic medical record (EMR) systems have the potential to increase efficiency not only in outpatient departments or wards, but also in EDs. However, the EMR entries reportedly took more time, and the degree of satisfaction was low in EDs. We developed an EMR system focusing on clinical documentation to efficiently enter detailed patient information. We introduced and integrated this newly developed EMR system at a hospital where an existing, standard EMR system was already in use. We found that the newly developed EMR system for EDs was shown to reduce the time needed for overall medical care of patients entering the ED and had a high degree of user satisfaction. Furthermore, in terms of level 2 (emergency) patients, the EMR system was associated with a decrease in the time needed for overall medical care, in addition to length of stay in ED.