Project/Area Number |
24590602
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KIYOSHI Kitamura 東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10186265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIGORI Hiroshi 京都大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (10463837)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HARUTA Junji 筑波大学, 附属病院, 病院講師 (70758911)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 専門職連携教育 / 地域住民参加型連携教育 / カリキュラム開発 / ファシリテーター / 職種を超えた連携教育 / コンピテンシー / 医学教育 / 住民参加型連携教育 / ファシリテーター養成プログラム / ファシリテーター評価表 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1)Curriculum development:We made a relationship with stakeholders who have interprofessional education program and explored curriculum. We reviewed the literature and identified a set of competencies for students and healthcare practitioners to be ready for collaborative practice in Japan. 2)TPE (transprofessional education) model curriculum: We developed TPE curriculum for health professionals and lay people in a particular community in Japan. Both lay and healthcare professionals had interaction with each other and learned through three stages, identified here as: uniprofessional, interprofessional, and transprofessional stage. 3)Off-the-job Interprofessional facilitator training program(OIFTP) and an assessment tool: OIFTP for healthcare profession, conducting a face-to-face workshop and series of online learning was implemented. We developed an assessment tool of Interprofessional facilitation scale validated a Japanese version.