Project/Area Number |
24590605
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKI Takuya 岐阜大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90508897)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUZUKI Yasuyuki 岐阜大学, 医学部, 教授 (90154559)
KAWAKAMI Chihiro 岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (50610440)
IMAFUKU Rintaro 岐阜大学, 医学部, 助教 (40649802)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | グループ討議 / 感情 / 文化 / 認知的不協和 / ファシリテーション / 医学教育 / 省察的学習 / 問題基盤型学習 / 国際情報交換(スコットランド) / 国際情報交換(オランダ) / 質的情報収集・分析 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project explored positive and negative emotion and following learning behaviour occurred during a small group discussion among medical students in Japan. Comparing with the evidence from western countries, many similarities and differences were emerged. Most of such similarities were fit with the theory of cognitive psychology whereas differences could be discussed based on their previous learning experiences, learning approaches and belief and cultural assumption. These findings would be useful to understand how Asian students learn through small group discussion. This project will contribute to the reformation of how teachers can fascilitate group discussion in Asia.