The study on assessing several modalities of driving ability of people with Parkinson's disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NARITA YUGO  三重大学, 医学部, 教授 (50242954)
Research Collaborator TAMURA Asako
KATO Natsuko
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパーキンソン病 / 高次脳機能 / 自動車運転 / 運転能力 / シミュレーション / 評価方法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To assess the driving ability of patients with Parkinson’s disease (PD), we evaluated clinical profile by Unified Parkinson’s Disease Rating Scale (UPDRS), Mini Mental State Examination(MMSE),Frontal Assessment Battery (FAB), Benton visual retention test (Benton), trail making test parts A & B(TMT-A & TMT-B)at the university hospital, and driving data by the CRT (cathode ray tube) examiner and driving simulator at the Driving License Centre, on 10 PD patients and 4 their healthy spouses as controls. There is no difference on MMSE, FAB, TMT-A, TMT-B, or TMT-A/TMT-B. But the number of mistakes of Benton was higher in PD groups than controls (p=0.036). There was significant difference on pedaling time of the CRT examiner between patients and spouses. The direct scoring of videotaped records of each simulation scene according to the criteria (Agnelli A, 2009) showed some correlation with TMT-B, TMT-A/TMT-B or variables of the CRT examiner.