A study on correlation between the occurrence point and selection of prehospital strategy of treatment for severe and critical patients using Geographic Information System (GIS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590608
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Yuko  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40362719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAZU Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
IKEGAWA Hitoshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80379198)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地情報システム / 病院前診療 / 救急搬送 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe and critical patients were transported to Emergency and Critical Care Centers by ambulance cars and also treated on scene by ambulance car or helicopter staffed with physicians. However, in most emergency cases, it is difficult to select whether transporting to the emergency centers directly or starting the urgent treatment on scene by physicians on ambulance car or helicopter. In this study, 9011 cases occurred for two years in northern part of Osaka prefecture in Japan were evaluated by using geographical analysis. As a result, there were the potential for another strategy of treatment for many cases which might be able to start earlier. These results contribute to select more appropriate strategy in prehospital setting for emergency life-saving technicians (ELTs)