Molecular characteristics and Identification of metallo-beta-lacgtamase producing Enterobacteriae.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA KAYO  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (50324942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 感染制御部 (40626248)
SHIRAKAWA Toshiro  神戸大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (70335446)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細菌 / 抗菌薬 / 薬剤耐性 / 分子疫学 / メタロβラクタマーゼ / 基質特異性拡張型βラクタマーゼ / βラクタマーゼ / ホッジテスト / シークエンスタイピング / パルスフィールドゲル電気泳動法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The spread of β-lactamases that hydrolyze βlactam antibiotics has limited options for treating bacterial infections.The prevance of metallo-β-lactamase (MBL) producing Enterobacteriae has been incresing worldwide. In this study, we investigated the molecular characteristics of 200 strains of Salmonella, 74 strains of Escherichia coli, and 35 strains of Enterobacteriae with resistance for calbapenem antibiotics. We performed the antimicrobial susceptibility tests and detected β lactamase related genes, and epidemiology typing by PCR and sequencing technique. Two strains of Salmonella and 72 strains of Escherichia coli has extended-spectrum β-lactamase (ESBL), with resistance for major β lactam antibiotics, related genes represented a majority worldwide. Of 35 strains in Enterobacteriae with resistance for calbapenem, 17 strains has MBL related genes. In conclusion, we confirmed that ESBL and MBL producing Enterobacteriae has emerged in Japan.