Measures for establishing comprehensive community care systems linked to community development in disaster areas and local communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Jun  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (70334886)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOU Shinya  岡山大学, 大学院保健学研究科, 教授 (10335599)
KATAOKA Hitomi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (20420490)
IWASE Toshihide  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (80614924)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域包括ケア / 被災地 / 中山間地域 / 地域医療構想 / 在宅医療・介護 / 地方自治体との協働 / 地域医療教育 / 地域医療ビジョン / 機能分化と連携 / 医療・介護とまちづくり / 被災地の医療分野の復興 / 暮らしやすい地域を作る / 地域医療 / 2025年問題 / 自治体との協同 / 被災地と中山間地域 / 人口減と超高齢化 / 地域づくり / 障害をもつ人 / 医療と介護の連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to explore measures for establishing comprehensive community care systems which provide medical and nursing care services properly to disaster areas and local communities.We participated in the committee of Iwate Pref. on reconstruction after the great earthquake. We also had meetings with persons concerned of Okayama Pref. and municipalities to discuss the solution of medical and nursing care service problems, and conducted a study on the quality of nursing care service. In addition, we conducted education and study in Okayama University on the community health care.
We concluded that in order to plan and establish the proper comprehensive community care system , researchers at universities are expected to support the personnel of municipal government on data analysis, to serve as coordinators in the discussion on medical and nursing care services in local communities, and to lead the discussion to the proper direction collaborating with persons concerned.