A study about methods and significances for a real-time assessment of clinical clerkship with common appraisal standards
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Hiroki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00243775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUGATA Hisashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70263910)
NISHIYA Katsumi  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60526838)
USUKI Hisashi  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90232834)
YOKOI Hideto  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (50403788)
KAWAI Nobuyuki  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40294756)
HIMOTO Takashi  香川県立保健医療大学, 臨床検査学科, 教授 (20325343)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords臨床実習評価 / クリニカル・クラークシップ / 診療科横断的評価 / Webシステム / リアルタイム評価 / 教員からの評価 / オンライン入力 / Web入力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the importance of undergraduate clinical clerkship has been increasing, and the teachers should have a good assessment system for students’ knowledge and skills for well-qualified clerkship. We have developed real-time assessment system of students’ performance with common appraisal standards in all clinical divisions. The teachers can assess in web format easily. Assessment items can be freely settled. A schedule of clerkship can be registered at the start of the year. The portrait of the students can also be registered. The students can know their own assessments with private ID and password.
We have used this system for two years in fifth grade students with 6-point scale except for attendance. The average of clinical divisions in general performance was around 5 (range;4-6). The range among the students was 4.5-5.5. We can know an inclination of assessment in each clinical division through this system, and it will contribute to improve clinical clerkship.