An investigation of the factors affecting the local emergency medical services and the evaluation through a support system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590617
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Chris Kosuke  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (70510741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Yuichiro  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (20366678)
MOTOMURA Yoichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 副センター長 (30358171)
SAKURAI Eiichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, サービス工学研究センター, 研究員 (50612173)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords救急医療システム / 地域救急 / 支援システム / 救急 / 地域救急医療 / 医療連携 / 病院前救護 / 救急システム / 可視化 / 地域救急医療連携 / 病院前診療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the factors affecting the local emergency medical services and the evaluation of support system focused on the real-time support system for searching hospitals in Saga prefecture. The introduction effects of the system was found in order to analyze the data of emergency transportation between 2011 and 2013. Factors of facilitation and obstruction affected the cooperation of the local emergency medical services were also found. We established a society for the study of the local emergency medical services system. We will further our examination in regard to the support system for promoting the cooperation of the local emergency medical services.