The impact of the Safety Management System which was developed for direct safety management effect in Nagasaki University Hospital
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590618
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Takehiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20372237)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HONDA Masayuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (10143306)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリスクマネジメント / 医療安全 / インシデントレポート / Eラーニング / インシデントレポート管理システム / E-ラーニングシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Safety Management with Incident reports is popular in Japan. Because the most of incident report management system has no direct effects for Medical Safety, we developed a new incident management system, which had direct effects for Medical Safety by the function of active promotion of viewing of the reports, reliable evaluation of countermeasures and e-Learning. After this system was developed, the number of incident reports increased from 973 to 1,907 at the next year and reached 3,681 in 2014. And the rate of the severity level over 3b of all the reports decreased. On the other hand the number of the participant of the E learning system, which was newly added to this system in 2009 increased every year, and the participation rate of the Safety Management Training Classes reached 92.1%. These facts show our new Safety Management System which was developed in Nagasaki University Hospital has direct effects for Medical Safety.