Assessment of regulatory efforts to facilitate the approval of off-label drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University (2015)
Osaka University (2014)
Kyushu University (2013)
Nagasaki University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHIMAZAWA Rumiko  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (00411083)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Masayuki  香川大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (10242215)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsレギュラトリーサイエンス / 適応外使用 / 公知申請 / コンペンディウム / コンパニオン診断 / CBRN対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study sought to investigate the factors that contribute to the approval of individual applications through an analysis of review reports and to assess the outcome of efforts to facilitate the approval of off-label drugs by the public knowledge approval system that has been used for over a decade in Japan. Prior approval by foreign authorities, although important, did not appear to be essential for approval in Japan. Substantiating safety and effectiveness of agents by means of standard textbooks or guidelines was used consistently to obtain approval for off-label use. In addition, we investigated the relation between evidence and approval relating to companion diagnostics and medical countermeasures against chemical, biological, radiological and nuclear (CBRN) agents in Japan.