Experiences of medical students and professional identity formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA Masami  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (90261916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURANAGA Fuminori  鹿児島大学, 医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (00325812)
網谷 真理恵  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (90574400)
Research Collaborator GANJITSUDA Kazunori  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科
SAORI Kijima  鹿児島大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医学・薬学教育 / 振り返り / 経験 / 学習成果 / ロールモデル / ジェンダー / アイデンティティ / 医歯薬学教育 / ポートフォリオ / プロフェッショナリズム / 医学教育 / 学習成果基盤型教育 / コンピテンス / 臨床実習 / 卒前教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal medical students’ professional developments, we analyzed graduating students’ emotions, preclinical students’ reflections, and their relation to experiences.
Female or bachelor degree holders wrote more frequently and longer descriptions than male or non-degree holders. Thirty-four percent of students reported a collective level of identity during the follow-up period triggered by role-play of medical interview and encounters with role models and patients. Graduating students expressed anxiety, hopes, and both positive and negative feelings about working as a medical doctor. There were fewer students with negative emotions in the groups with more frequent experiences of positive contributions and patients’ words of gratitude. Encounters with positive role models were associated with student’s recognition of own achievement.Educational programs which provide medical students meaningful experiences and reflection is essential for student’s professional development.