Effects of interprofessional education on fostering professionalism of health professions students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590621
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takeshi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 講師 (00364167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOHMA Hitoshi  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70226702)
SAKAI Ikuko  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 教授 (10197767)
TAKAHASHI Yoshinori  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 助教 (90612200)
橋本 廸生  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 教授 (00134528)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロフェッショナリズム / 専門職連携 / コンピテンシー / IPE / 医学教育 / 多職種連携教育 / 専門職連携教育 / 多職種協働 / Collaborative practice / ミックス法 / 縦断研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to construct and evaluate the program to develop competencies in professionalism through interprofessional education (IPE). First, we found that early implementation of practical training in IPE had at least a short-term effect and that these effects varied depending on gender. Second, there were significant differences among the competencies for collaborative practice between age groups and professional groups. And third, the results showed that such a way to set learning outcomes by myself and evaluate for myself was effective.