| Project/Area Number |
24590623
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
HAMAI TAEKO 静岡県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (50295565)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGATA Ayako 国立看護大学校, 講師 (30315858)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMADA Hiroshi 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40265252)
KAGAWA Yoshiyuki 静岡県立大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90397505)
MIZUNO Kaoru 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (90262922)
| Research Collaborator |
YAMAGUCHI Takaji 山口ハートクリニック, 院長
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 地域医療学 / 外国人医療 / 医療通訳者 / 医療通訳者養成研修プログラム / 医療コミュニケーション / 異文化コミュニケーション / 在住ブラジル人 / 在日外国人 / 研修プログラム / 医療通訳者養成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to assess the usefulness of our developing educational program for medical interpreters so that foreign residents are able to be involved as medical interpreter human resources in their communities. We conducted our program with 28 Brazilians residing in Shizuoka prefecture,Japan,between August and December,2013. The program totaled 13 days,i.e.,32.5 hours of lectures and role-playing, and 23 hours of clinical practice in medical settings. The following shows the effectiveness of the program. 1) For process evaluation, the percentage of program participation was 94.2 %; all participants found the program useful. 2) For outcome evaluation, written test results showed that the program can be useful in improving basic knowledge in medical interpreting regardless of participants' Japanese proficiency. We are analyzing other outcome indicators, and we are investigating the usefulness and points for improvement of our educational program for medical interpreters.