Invention of new education program for community-based medicine with experimental seminars involving medical students in multiple grades and remort coaching system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KANEMATSU TAKAYOSHI  名古屋市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (20381824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHARA HIROTAKA  名古屋市立大学, 大学院 医学研究科, 教授 (80285212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords地域医療教育 / 総合診療 / 在宅診療 / 遠隔診療 / 多学年参加教育セミナー / 多視点ビデオ動画評価 / OSCE / 多学年医学教育ワークショップ / 多視点動画による教育効果測定 / 教育手法の開発 / 多学年参加セミナー / ITネットワークによる遠隔教育 / 多学年参加型セミナー / 多学年参加型教育セミナー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to propose a new education program for community medicine, experimental seminars under the theme of general medicine, home healthcare, and telemedicine were held involving students in multiple grades. Lower-grade students acted roles of patients, and higher-grade students played as doctors, and they simulated medical care and took an Objective Structured Clinical Examination (OSCE). The junior students provided feedback in the position of patients. And the seniors evaluated themselves and educational staffs gave them independent rating and advice. And the survey on the courses showed the program was useful to all participants in each position in increasing their motivation for learning community health. It also revealed the potential for bias in the junior students' evaluation. To improve the bias, video estimation by multi-view video camera system was added to the role play. As a result, more valid assessment could be obtained, and it derived more productive feedback.