| Project/Area Number |
24590625
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Medical sociology
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
yokoi kazumi 滋賀県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80300226)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KURITA Yutaka 滋賀県立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (70275171)
ITAMI Kimiwa 滋賀県立大学, 大学院人間看護学研究科, 教授 (30310626)
MORI Satoru 滋賀県立大学, 大学院人間看護学研究科, 教授 (40200365)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 介護・福祉 / 看護アセスメントツール / 立ち上がり支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Support for safe rising from falls is important in terms of minimizing the adverse effects of falling and future fall prevention. Therefore, a program that comprehensively assesses the rising movement from falls is needed. We conducted this study to introduce such a program on a tablet-based information terminal and to develop a “rising from falls assessment tool” capable of confirming assessment results in real time.We extracted assessment parameters for rising movement from a fall from the literature. We then created a decision-tree type program and introduced the extracted assessment parameters to the tablet-based information terminal.The maximum number of assessment stages for rising from a fall was nine, and the time taken for each assessment was set to no more than 10 min.The program was tested on nurses and on patients with difficulty rising from falls to examine areas of improvement.