Ubiquitous e-learning system of medical image interpretation using virtual network computing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ITO Kazuhiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員講師 (30398367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Junichi  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60315942)
KATO Daishiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70315943)
NISHIMURA Motohiro  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (00398372)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords遠隔授業 / 医療画像読影 / 医学教育 / 画面共有 / e-learning / デスクトップ画面共有 / オンライン学習システム / 遠隔教育 / 遠隔医療 / 遠隔画像カンファレンス / open source software / オープンソースソフトウェア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established an e-learning system for medical image interpretation, based on open source software, which can be accessed between multiple sites. Virtual network computing, which is a graphical desktop sharing protocol, was used to watch the remote server desktop screen. OsiriX, which is an image-processing package, was installed on the server to share the medical images. The chest CT images were anonymously extracted from the remote hospitals and uploaded to the server. Young thoracic surgeons or medical students connected a client computer to the server computer. The lecturer simultaneously connected to the server and gave some lesson. The participants accessed to the server via a high-speed Internet with the security of virtual private network. They controlled the remote server in turn and made an interpretation of chest CT. This system was useful and cost-effective to make a remote education since it saved the time to gather together.