The effects of the social factors such as elderly population and care resource for the health status of community dwelling older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590627
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMie University (2013-2014)
Nara Medical University (2012)
Principal Investigator
ONISHI Joji  三重大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90432278)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Yusuke  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (90378167)
SAKAKIBARA Hisataka  名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (80153873)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMA Hiroshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30194640)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域医療 / 公衆衛生学 / 介護予防 / 老年医学 / 介護保険 / 高齢者包括評価 / 地理情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to clarify the effects of primary risk factors such as the aging, and secondary risk factors, including socio-economic status and care resources, for the health and care needs of community-dwelling older adults. A comprehensive geriatric assessment was used to assess these older adults. The number of clinics or stroke-specialty hospitals was calculated by analyzing the public database. The reference values of quality of life (QOL) using the Short Form-8 Health Survey were obtained. The outing frequency of the older adults by the grade of care needs and the significant variables for QOL or feeling of happiness were studied; the data were used to set some health indicators of the community. Then, the scheme to utilize the data for the research and to provide a feedback from the data to the people living the community and the local government was proposed.