Study on development of measures to assess communication deficits in brain damaged patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HIKARU Nakamura  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80326420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Shinya  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (00296188)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療・福祉 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed three measures to assess impairments of pragmatic communication in brain damaged patients. One of them were a measure of observation format and two of them were measures of test format. The former was the "Japanese Version of the Pragmatic Rating Scale". This measure apprised communication behaviors base on 16 items -such as Prosody, Facial expression, Topic maintenance, Cohesion, Verbosity, Topic management- with five-point scale (from Normal to Severely impaired). We confirmed that this measure had sufficient reliability, validity and accuracy. The latter was a "verbal fluency task of verb" and a "comprehension task of novel metaphors". These measures may contribute to promote clinical management of communicatively impaired patients.