The role of primary care in the cancer surviorship care plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionHokusei Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
OSHIMA Sumiko  北星学園大学, 文学部, 教授 (60347739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Hidenobu  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20325864)
MAEZAWA Masaji  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (90124916)
KITAZAWA Kazutoshi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00204884)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsサバイバーシップ / プライマリ・ケア / ケアプラン / がん / プライマリケア / サバイバーシップケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the perception and the attitude of cancer patients and medical doctors towards post-treatment followups and care coordination between primary and secondary cares qualitatively and quantitatively. We found that the gap exists between patients and doctors. Ninety percent of patients did not know about the regional critical path. We made a model of survivor care plan in which patients can manage the results and the schedules of treatment and examination on their own.