The observational clinical study of the placebo effect and development to counseling therapy of medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590631
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ISAWA Minae  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 研究員 (10338006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Emi  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90115254)
SAKATANI Kaoru  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (90244350)
辻井 岳雄  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80424216)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプラセボ / 服薬カウンセリング / 脳科学的研究 / NIRS / カウンセリング / SERT遺伝子多型 / プラセボ効果 / セロトニン輸送担体遺伝子多型 / 条件付け / 認知 / ブレインモニタリング / NIRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An explanation to patients of the anticipated pharmacological effects of drugs may serve to improve compliance and to enhance treatment benefit via subjective factors. Factors influencing the placebo effect may include expectation, cognition and conditioning. Therefore, counseling may influence the magnitude of the placebo effect.
Here, we aimed to examine the effectiveness of counseling (advice to subjects about its expected efficacy) as a means of improving the stress-reducing efficacy of aromatherapy and a revitalizing medicinal product, using both subjective and objective indicators. They completed a self-reported questionnaire and multi-dimensional fatigue inventory-20 (MFI-20) as subjective indicators, and blood flow in the inferior frontal cortex was evaluated by means of near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) as an objective indicator. Overall, the results indicated that counseling intervention increased the effectiveness of both aromatherapy and the revitalizing medicinal product.