The appropriate use of OTC drugs in multiple medication.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
IWASE MARIKO  昭和大学, 医学部, 助教 (70424273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIMURA Yuki  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (40276572)
KURATA Norimitsu  昭和大学, 教養部, 教授 (80231299)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一般用医薬品 / チトクロームP450 / セルフメディケーション / 薬物相互作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OTC (Over the counter) drugs have been used for a long time period, however, there is a little information concerning to the drug-drug interaction. In the current study, we investigated the inhibitory effects of commonly used OTC drugs on cytochrome P450 (CYP) activities using human liver microsomes. The possibility of the OTC drugs to cause drug interactions with the prescribed drugs in clinical situation were predicted by using the equation recommended by The Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. The results showed that among the studied 26 OTC drugs, bromohexine hydrochloride, tipepidine hibenzate and difenidole hydrochloride extensively inhibited CYP2D6 activity, suggested the possibility of drug interaction at the commonly used clinical dosage level. Because these OTC drugs are considered to use concomitantly with various therapeutic agents, the appropriate medication interview to the patients to avoid the risks of adverse reaction.