Systemic Evaluation of Two-dimensional Carrier Mapping System.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Shuhei  東海大学, 医学部, 教授 (90241869)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感染対策 / 電子システム / 2DCM / 分子疫学 / 精度検証 / 電子化 / アルゴリズム / 電子疫学 / 耐性菌 / 感染制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic Evaluation of Accuracy of Two-dimensional Carrier Mapping System.
Accuracy of computerized infection control system which visualize intra-hospital bacterial dissemination was investigated using molecular epidemiological methods as the gold standard. 423 bacterial strains from 21 cases including two outbreak cases were analyzed. The computer system based results of analysis were compared with the molecular epidemiological results. An overall strain distinction failure rate was about 30% and evaluated as fair concerning the strains are mainly form sporadic cases and containing fully susceptible strains which the system cannot distinguish. The bacterial resistant rate alone was identified as an influential factor over the failure rate. The results provide scientific foundation for the computerized visualization of intra-hospital bacterial dissemination.