Women in Surgery: Gender Gap in Medicine and Work Life Balance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590636
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
UETSUKA Yoshio  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40147418)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIZAWA Yasuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00159047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords女性医師支援 / 子育て支援 / キャリア形成 / 支援策 / 継続就労 / 男女共同参画 / 女性外科医 / 女性医師 / 外科 / 院内保育園 / 待機児童 / ジェンダー / 支援 / 継続就労支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japan ranks low in the global gender gap index. Academic promotion is difficult for women doctors, and the leaky pipeline of women doctors is evident in academic medicine. The Japan Surgical Society (JSS) has 2,874 (7.2% of total membership) female members as of April 2014. The total number of councilors in JSS has increased, but there is still only one female member on the Council. The fact that there are so few women in decision-making positions makes it challenging to fight for equality. The Japanese Association of Medical Science (JAMS) is an association with exclusive institutional membership comprising the major medical societies in Japan, and currently has a membership of 122 specialist medical societies. It is essential to have at least one female committee member in each committee of the JAMS, which would provide opportunities to establish career paths for women doctors, to make rules that suit the lifestyle of women doctors, and to improve work-life balance.