The usefulness of the low-volume measurement for the contents of energy, protein, fat and carbohydrate in human milk
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Etsuro  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (80211366)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Kazuhiro  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (00190273)
WAKANA Noriaki  東京農業大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (30508221)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords母乳 / 乳糖 / たんぱく質 / エネルギー / 栄養学 / 蛋白質量 / 乳糖量
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the usefulness of the dry-chemistry method, as used for serum component analysis, for rapid measurement of lactose, protein, and fat in low-volume human milk. The content of lactose and protein in human milk measured with the dry chemistry method showed a strong correlation to those with the conventional methods. These results showed that the dry chemistry method was useful as a rapid measurement of lactose and protein in low-volume human milk.