Study on international migration of health care providers and long term care workers in aged society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590638
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kunichika  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (50288023)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Tomonori  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (10198723)
SETO Kanako  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (50537363)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医療政策学 / 国際経済学 / 労働移動 / 社会の高齢化 / マンパワー / 外国人労働者 / 医療福祉従事者 / 国際労働移動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to make future projection of supply and demand of health care providers and long term care (LTC) workers, and to clarify the problems about future receiving health care providers and LTC workers from foreign countries. Through this study the following matters became clear; geographic maldistribution of physicians in Japan based on population or demand is deteriorating, according to the future projection more than 1 million new providers will be required but this demand will make a big economic effect, situation of sending countries like Philippines is vulnerable because their sending policy depends of demand of host countries, and host countries also have many problems, i. e., violation of human rights, problems of black labor, and so on.