A computer simulation model for glycemic control for the improvement of medication regimen compliance in patients with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590639
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KUDO Mitsuhiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20256978)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAITO Ayumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 技術職員 (00526759)
NAGASAKI Masao  東北大学, 東北メディカル・メガバンク構, 教授 (90396862)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords糖尿病 / 血糖値 / シミュレーションモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prevalence of diabetes mellitus (DM), especially type 2 DM (T2DM) has been increasing by the lifestyle westernization. Recent studies suggested that the lifestyle intervention in diet and physical exercise could prevent the development of T2DM. Thus, the lifestyle modification and understanding of consciousness of disease are important for diabetic and prediabetic patients. However, prolonged treatment of a patient with DM often cause the defect of medication regimen compliance and lifestyle improvement, and eventually increase the risk of complications. In this study, we developed a computer simulation model of glycemic control implementing the interaction among three organs (small intestine, liver, and pancreas) which play pivotal roles in glycemic control, using Cell Illustrator (CI) as the computer simulation software. This may be useful for the communication between DM educators and patients, and support the improvement of medication regimen compliance and lifestyle of patients.