Improvement of Basic theory in the Japanese traditional medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590642
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionMeiji University of Integrative Medicine
Principal Investigator
SAITO Munenori  明治国際医療大学, 鍼灸学部, 准教授 (90399080)
Research Collaborator URAYAMA Kika  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所医史学研究部, 客員研究員
URAYAMA Hisatsugu  赤門鍼灸専門学校, 専任教員
OURA Hirokatsu  東洋鍼灸専門学校, 非常勤講師
KOBAYASHI Kenji  北里大学, 東洋医学総合研究所医史学研究部, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords伝統医学 / 古典 / 基礎理論 / 東洋医学 / 鍼灸 / 文献調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated medical classics cyclopedically to plan the systematic and modernization of Japanese traditional medicine based on Japanese classics.
The results showed that it had the basic theories such as a view of the world or the physical view, and it received the influence only the overseas traditional medicine such as Chinese medicine and Ayurveda but also Buddhism and Confucianism (mainly Neo-Confucianism), the Dutch studies, and it produced Japan's original theory and operating method while having similarities with other traditional medicine.
This result can be expected that contribute to not only development of Japanese traditional medicine, but also traditional medicine standardization of ISO and WHO pushed forward now.