The outcome research about chronic disease management program in community pharmacy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Principal Investigator
ONDA Mitsuko  大阪薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60301842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Hiroshi  京都医療センター臨床研究センター, 予防医学研究室, 研究員 (10533838)
SAKANE Naoki  京都医療センター臨床研究センター, 予防医学研究室, 室長 (40335443)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 薬剤師 / 薬局 / 介入 / アウトカム / 治療継続 / 疾病管理 / 地域医療学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] To examine outcomes of a lifestyle intervention by community pharmacists on patients with hypertention, we used a coaching style.
[Method] We implemented a cluster-randomized controlled trial in pharmacies. Patient participants who took hypotensive agents more than three months were provided with a home blood pressure monitoring device and pedometer. Additionally, patients of intervention group were briefed within 3-minute lifestyle coaching for self-care by the pharmacists. The outcomes were the change of systolic/diastolic blood pressure, consciousness to continuing disease management, medication adherence, and drug costs.
[Result] A total of 123 patients were assigned to an intervention group (n=28) or control group (n=27). [Conclusion]The study is ongoing. We just started analysis for interim appraisal using data collected after 3month study period.