Development of effective education contents for safety education in acupuncture course which rapidly increased
Project/Area Number |
24590644
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Morinomiya University of Medical Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 鍼灸 / 安全教育 / 授業 / コンテンツ / シラバス / 安全管理 / 教育 / 有害事象 / 授業評価 / 安全性 / 学校教育 / 医療安全教育 / 教育コンテンツ / 教育の質 / 鍼灸学科 / ワークショップ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to maintain and raise the level of safety education in acupuncture course which rapidly increased in universities and professional schools, effective education contents were developed through literature survey, overseas visit, questionnaire survey and workshop. Unstandardized teaching materials and methodology as well as the results of the surveys and the workshop discussion were integrated into a subject syllabus of “safe practice of Acupuncture and Moxibustion” (90 min x 15 ) dedicated to acupuncture safety education. A class using this syllabus received good feedback from students: 89.1% positive evaluation in understandability and 97.8% in teaching materials.