Project/Area Number |
24590647
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical sociology
Research Institution | Kyushu University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
TOKUNAGA Jin 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (60369171)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAMURA Norito 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (20369169)
MATSUOKA Toshikazu 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50150545)
佐藤 圭創 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00315293)
瀬戸口 奈央 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50551305)
緒方 賢次 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90509580)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SATO Keizo 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00315293)
OGATA Kenji 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 講師 (90509580)
SETOGUCHI Nao 九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助教 (50551305)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | バーチャルトレーニング / シミュレーション / シナリオ / バイタルサイン / フィジカルアセスメント / 副作用 / 教材 / 薬学教育 / 学習教材 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We made the physical assessment (PA) learning materials for pharmacy students and pharmacists about various conditions that a pharmacist might experience in hospital wards, community pharmacies, homes and drugstores. They consist of basic learning and case study learning. In basic learning, it is possible to review the commentaries in the slide form, and on how to auscultate the pulmonary sound, heart sound, and bowel sound in which pharmacists should know the sounds and the difference between normal and abnormal sounds. In case study learning, learners can experience PA with reference to the subjective and objective data from correspondence and questions, with the patient avatar displayed on the monitor, auscultatory sounds on stethoscope and clinical values. We are certain that this is the valuable learning materials made from the pharmaceutical viewpoint, and the learners can experience the various cases from a patient’s correspondence for the confirmation of the symptom recovery.