Construction of medical support system in mountainous areas - development of "periodic health consultations" with collaboration among pharmacists and physicians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590648
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionKyushu University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
MUKAI Erisa  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20538657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWACHI Akio  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (80389593)
MOTOYA Toshiro  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60166345)
SATO Keizo  九州保健福祉大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00315293)
Research Collaborator HORI Masaharu  医療法人相生会にしくまもと病院, 医師
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords定期的健康相談 / 山間地域 / POCT / 地域医療支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been performed periodic health consultations with collaboration among pharmacists and physicians in a mountainous area. The aims of this study investigated the medical needs of residents, and the community medicine support system for response to the needs. We carried out 96 times of health consultation until from December 2010 to March 2015. The participants was 46 residents, and the total number of consultations was 365 cases. In regard to the most skin disease in consultation contents, early self-medication support by OTC medicine and skin-care guidance provided skin symptomatic prevention and relief. In addition, vital signs and POCT measurements were able to contribute to the health care support of residents in cardiovascular and respiratory diseases, and others. It was suggested that local pharmacists grasped the background of residents, and worked for such health care support, and their action might be useful for health promotion in residents of mountainous areas.