Research for genetic specificity of the Multi Drug-resistant Mycobacterium tuberculosis Spreading in Osaka Prefecture.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590651
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical sociology
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefectural Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
TAMARU Aki  大阪府立公衆衛生研究所, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70270767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Soukichi  新潟大学, 医学部細菌学教室, 教授 (30244073)
WADA Takayuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 助教 (70332450)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords多剤耐性結核菌 / 遺伝子型別 / ゲノム解析 / SNP解析 / 多剤耐性結核 / SNPs解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
V02 strain: the spreading multi drug-resistant Mycobacterium tuberculosis stain in Osaka Prefecture, were subjected to genome-wide analysis by next-generation sequencing. Compared with H37Rv, 1,445 SNPs were common to all 15 isolates belonging to V02 strain. Although 51 SNPs were found among 15 isolates of V02 strain, and V02 strains were divided into two groups by two SNPs (A to C at 7582 and G to A at 3157508). These results shows the existence of V02 strains was not from one outbreak causing by one infectious source but the isolates of V02 may have common ancestor.