Personalized medicine for schizophrenia: developement of PK-PD-PGx model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590652
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YASUI-FURUKORI Norio  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20333734)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SARUWATARI Jun  熊本大学, 大学院・医学薬学研究部, 講師 (30543409)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統合失調症 / 遺伝子 / 薬物動態 / 臨床反応 / メタボリック症候群 / 薬物療法 / GSTK1 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 薬物反応性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on an interaction between drug concentration of antipsychotics and receptor gene polymorphism for prediction of drug response in acute schizophrenia receiving resperidone. While there was a positive correction between drug concentration and improvement of positive symptoms in patients with Ins/Ins genotype in -141Ins/Del of DRD2 gene, an inverse correlation between drug concentration and improvement of negative symptoms in patients with Ins/Del or Del/Del was found. On the other hand, the long-term use of the antipsychotic caused side effects such as obesity and impaired glucose tolerance. There was a higher rate of metabolic syndrome in chronic schizophrenia patients with GSTT1 null. In addition, higher prevalence of metabolic syndrome and hypertension was observed in C allele carrier of CLOCK C3111T gene. It is, thus, reasonable to conclude that a combination of drug concentration and genetic information contributes to personalized medicine in schizophrenia.