Drug discovery study of Alzheimer's disease target for T-type calcium channel activation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MORIGUCHI Shigeki  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 講師 (70374949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福永 浩司  東北大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 教授 (90136721)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsST101 / T-type CGCCs / CaMKII / OBX mice / アルツハイマー病 / 記憶学習 / CaM kinase II / T-type VGCC / 認知機能改善効果 / CaMキナーゼII / T型VGCC / 認知機能調節 / whole-cell patch-clamp法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a novel cognitive enhancer, ST101 that activates T-type voltage-gated calcium channels (VGCCs). Here, we address whether T-type VGCC activation with ST101 mediates its cognitive effects in vivo and the relevance of T-type VGCC activation to acetylcholine release in the hippocampus. Acute administration of ST101 at 1 mg/kg, i.p. improved memory-related behaviors in olfactory bulbectomized (OBX) mice. Effects of ST101 administration were abolished by pre-administration of the T-type VGCC inhibitor mibefradil. As expected, significantly reduced CaMKIIα, PKCα, and ERK phosphorylation was restored by acute ST101 administration in the OBX mouse hippocampal CA1 region. Enhancement of CaMKIIα and PKCα but not ERK phosphorylation was inhibited by mibefradil. Taken together, stimulation of T-type VGCCs is critical for the enhanced hippocampal ACh release and improved cognitive function seen following ST101 administration.