Effects of endothelin B receptor blockade on the vascular smooth muscles of the pulmonary hypertensive animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590654
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI TAKASHI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60222329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Satoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30282362)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsエンドセリンB型受容体 / 血管障害 / 心肥大 / 循環器疾患動物 / エンドセリン / 薬理学 / エンドセリン受容体 / 受容体遮断薬 / 受容体サブタイプ / 心血管障害 / 肺動脈性肺高血圧症 / モノクロタリンピロール / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, the roles of endothelin (ET) -B receptors and its blockade in the pathophysiology and the development of advanced treatment in the diseases of pulmonary hypertension and cardiovascular diseases. The aim of this study was to investigate the effects of the ET receptor blockade(ET-A, -B, ET-A/-B blockade) on the vascular injury of the pulmonary and systemic arteries and the cardiomyocytes. We investigated above hypothesis in the cultured rat cardiomyocytes, rats with diabetes mellitus, rat Langendorff’s heart preparation, and the human pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells. As for endothelin receptor blockers, BQ-123 (ET-A antagonist), A-192621 (ET -B antagonist), and SB209670 (ET-A/-B dual antagonist) were used. It was revealed that the ET -B receptor blockade might contribute to ameliorating vascular thickening in the pulmonary and systemic arteries and also to ameliorating cardiomyocyte injury.