The elucidation of depression and treatment-resistant depression for interaction of neuron and astrocyte function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24590657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied pharmacology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KITAMURA YOSHIHISA  岡山大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (40423339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASANUMA Masato  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00273970)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords治療抵抗性うつ病 / 神経新生 / 電気けいれん療法 / セロトニン1A受容体 / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / 8-OH-DPAT / 電気けいれん / CREB / 海馬歯状回 / アストロサイト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that chronic treatment of rats with ACTH may be an effective model of tricyclic antidepressant treatment-resistant conditions. Electroconvulsive stimuli and 8-OH-DPAT increased cell proliferation in both saline-treated and ACTH-treated rats. Electroconvulsive stimuli and 5-HT1A receptor full agonist, 8-OH-DPAT significantly decreased the duration of immobility following repeated administration of ACTH. Electroconvulsive stimuli treatment increased mature-brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) protein levels in the hippocampus of both saline-treated and ACTH-treated rats. Furthermore, electroconvulsive stimuli increased phospho-Ser133-CREB (pCREB) levels and the ratio of pCREB/CREB in both saline-treated and ACTH-treated rats. These findings suggest that the treatment-resistant antidepressant effects of electroconvulsive stimuli and 5-HT1A receptor full agonist may be attributed, at least in part, to an enhancement of hippocampal cell proliferation.